Summer Tournament 2015

This year our summer tournaments are bigger & better with more age groups. We are holding summer tournaments for our U8's, U9's, U10's, U11's, U12's, U13's, U15's & U16's (Next seasons age group's 2015/16).

 
We are running the tournament from Glossopdale Community
College Grass Pitches (11 a-side) & 3G All Weather Pitch
(5, 7 & 9 a-side) (Hadfield Site) on Sunday 28th June, Saturday 4th July & Sunday 5th July. 
Last season saw over 65 teams enter from all over the north west.
 

Thank you to all the teams that took part - we hope everyone enjoyed it. 2015 results

Sunday 28th June 2015        - U9's  - Morning      (7 v 7)  Winners Glossop NE, Runners Up Tintwistle Athletic Sat
                                                - U10's - Afternoon  (7 v 7)   Winners Manchester Corinthians, Runners Up FC Sports Reds 
                                                - U13's - All Day      (11 v 11)   Winners Winsford Diamonds, Runners up Pennistone Church
                                               
Saturday 4th July 2015         - U12's - Afternoon   (9 v 9)    Winners Platt Lane City, Runners up Cherry Brook rangers
                                                - U15's - All Day     (11 v 11)   Winnerrs Standish, Runners Up Avro
                                                
 Sunday 5th July 2015 -        - U11's - Morning     (9 v 9)   Winners Glossop NE Runners up New Mills
                                                - U8's   - Afternoon  (5 v 5)   Winners Mavericks, Runners up Reddish Vulcans
                                                - U16's - All Day      (11 v 11)   Winners Glossop NE, Runners up West Haughton Rangers

 APPLICATION FORMS NOW AVAILABLE TO DOWNLOAD BELOW (Click on links below for more info)
         
 
  
Tournament 2011 1       Tournament 2011 2
 

11 a-side Tournament
Format
2 groups of 7 teams.
6 Matches each 13 mins one way.
Top two teams from each group go
through to Semi Finals followed by Final.
Maximum of 16 players per team. 
Trophies for winners, medals for runners up

No Academy/School of excellence
players allowed
     

5 A-Side Tournament
Format
 
               
2 Groups of 6 teams
Maximun 7 players per team
Football will be organised
according to FA 5 v 5 rules.
Top two teams from each
group go through to Semi Finals followed by a Final.
Medals for all players.
Trophies for winners & Runner Ups.

 

7 A-Side Tournament
Format    
2 groups of 6 teams

Maximun 10 players per team 
Football will be organised 

According to FA 7 v 7 rules
Top two teams from each group
go through to Semi Finals followed
by Final.

Trophies for winners & medals forRunner ups

 

9 A-Side Tournament
Format
2 groups of 6 teams

Maximun of 12 players per team
Football will be organised
accordingto FA 9 v 9 Rules
Top two teams from each group go 
through to Semi Finals followed by Final.
Trophies for winners & medals for Runner ups

 

Tournament spaces are limited so please book early to avoid disappointment!

Once your teams application has been accepted you will receive an email confirmation and your team     will appear in the team lists below.

U8's - 5 v 5       U9's - 7 v 7     U10's - 7 v 7     U11's - 9 v 9    
U12's - 9 v 9
              
U13's - 11 v 11     U15's - 11 v 11 U16's - 11 v 11
Tintwistle Athletic Blues Tintwistle Athletic Sat  Tintwistle Athletic Blues Tintwistle Athletic Blues Tintwistle Athletic   Tintwistle Athletic  Tintwistle Athletic Blues  Tintwistle Athletic Sun
Tintwistle Athletic Blacks Tintwistle Athletic Blues  Tintwistle Athletic Blacks Tintwistle Athletic Blacks  Glossop North End Dukinfield Youth Tintwistle Athletic Blacks  Westhaughton Rangers
AFC Stanley Reds  Stalybridge Celtic  Manchester Corinthians Hollingworth Juniors  Glossop North End  West End Wolves Youth Kicks JFC  Balby Academy FC
AFC Stanley Blacks Droylsden Juniors  Manchester Corinthians Hollingworth Juniors  Stalybridge Celtic whites  West End Wasps New Mills Juniors Manchester Corinthians
Reddish Vulcans  Brooklands Dragons  Inter Cheadle New Mills Juniors  Chinley FC Cheadle & Gatley Dynamos   Audenshaw  Sheffield FC
Reddish Vulcans  Glossop North End  Inter Cheadle Hayfield Juniors  Cherrybrook Rangers  AFC Monton Chesterfield Town  Northside FC
Mossley AFC  Glossop North End Whites  FC Sports Whites Glossop North End  Walsall Ladies  Stockport Junior Blues  Avro FC  Hayfield Juniors
 Glossop North End Blues   Glossop North End Blues FC Sports Reds Glossop North End  New Mills JFC* Stalybridge Celtic  Stockport Junior Blues  Audenshaw JFC
 Glossop North End Whites  Fletcher Moss  FC Mavericks  Roach Dynamos Orange  Platt Lane City*  Unicorn Athletic Thunder  Hyde United Juniors  Reddish Vulcans Jets
 Hollingworth Juniors  Brendon Bees Lions    Winsford Diamonds  Stalybridge Celtic  Penistone Church FC  Dukinfield Youth  Heswall FC
 Hollingworth Juniors  Brendon Bees Tigers    Weaverham Community Youth  Failsworth West Panthers* Marton FC  Apollo Juniors  Richmond Rovers
 FC Mavericks  Brendon Bees Jaguars    Droylsden Juniors  Failsworth West Cheetah* Reddish North End  Standish Panthers  Christleton Newscene
 FC Mavericks  FC Mavericks    Stalybridge Celtic   Unicorn Athletic Storm  Curzon Ashton  Newton Heath St Goerge FC
 Brendon Bees  Stalybridge Celtic    Young Owls    Cheadle Heath Nomads  Sheffield FC  Glossop North End
          Hyde FC Juniors    
          Winsford Diamonds    

For more information either email our club secretary Jill Crossland at secretary@tintwistleathletic.co.uk or ring on 01457 862161.